Charm

Former Names
Rig typeSchooner
Rig descriptionCoastal Pilot Schooner
LOD57'
LOA85'
LWL45'
Beam15' 11"
Draft: maximum7' 4"
Draft: minimum
Sail area2289
Gross tons36
DesignerAckerman, Edward A
Design
BuilderEdward Ackerman and Rockport Marine
Launched2009
PlankingWhite oak
FramingWhite oak
FasteningsMonel screws
Power plantKelvin Diesel
CharterNo
Primary home port cityPort Washington
Primary home port stateNY
Primary home port countryUSA
Primary home port seasonApril 15 - November 15
Secondary home port cityRockport
Secondary home port stateME
Secondary home port countryUSA
Secondary home port seasonNovember 16 - April 14
Affiliation
Web sitehttp://www.schoonercharm.com
OwnerJack Ives and Angela Swainson
Former ownersEdward A. Ackerman
CommentsCharm was the third schooner designed and built by Ned Ackerman, hence the name, and will spend most of her time sailing between New York and Maine with eventual plans to winter over in the Caribbean. Charm is current operating as an uninspected passenger vessel while she completes the process of obtaining a certificate of inspection to carry passengers.