Alma

Former Names
Rig typeSchooner
Rig descriptionscow schooner
LOD59' 4"
LOA
LWL
Beam22' 7"
Draft: maximum5' 4"
Draft: minimum
Sail area
Gross tons59
Designer
Design
BuilderFred Seimer
Launched1891
PlankingWood
Framing
Fastenings
Power plant
CharterNo
Primary home port citySan Francisco
Primary home port stateCA
Primary home port country
Primary home port season
Secondary home port city
Secondary home port state
Secondary home port country
Secondary home port season
Affiliation
Web site
Owner
Former owners
CommentsAlma is a wooden-hulled scow schooner built in 1891 to carry bulk cargo. The flat-bottomed hull was designed to navigate the shallow waters of the Sacramento/San Joaquin Delta and to rest on the bottom at low tide.