Vernon Langille

Former Names
Rig typeSchooner
Rig descriptionTancook Whaler
LOD34'8"
LOA42'11"
LWL28' 6"
Beam10'
Draft: maximum6'
Draft: minimum5'
Sail area
Gross tons
DesignerApprenticeShop
Design
BuilderApprenticeShop
Launched1978
Planking1 1/8" cedar
Framing7/8" x 3"
Fasteningsbronze and iron
Power plant2 cyl Beta diesel
CharterNo
Primary home port cityBath
Primary home port stateME
Primary home port country
Primary home port season
Secondary home port cityEssex
Secondary home port stateCT
Secondary home port country
Secondary home port season
Affiliation
Web site
OwnerEastman, John
Former owners
Comments1 3/8" oak garboards and sheer strake. Built as a project in skills revival and for use as a sail training schooner. She has sailed Maine to Tancook Island and down to Long Island Sound. Owned and sailed from the Connecticut River to Martha's Vinyard from about 1985 to 2005. Open ballasted schooner in the tradition. In her 2006-2011 refit she was engined, wooded, rot pockets repaired, deck and hull seams reefed and recaulked, rig renewed, and buoyancy bags added.