Quintessence

Former Names
Rig typeSchooner
Rig description
LOD31'
LOA43'
LWL26'
Beam11'
Draft: maximum5'
Draft: minimum
Sail area
Gross tons6
DesignerMcLain, Robert
DesignDictator
BuilderJarvis Newman, M.L. Pettigrew
Launched1983
Plankingfiberglass
Framing
Fastenings
Power plantPerkins 4-108 diesel
CharterNo
Primary home port cityBayville
Primary home port stateNJ
Primary home port country
Primary home port season
Secondary home port city
Secondary home port state
Secondary home port country
Secondary home port season
Affiliation
Web site
OwnerGray, Paul & Beverly
Former ownersScherding, Andrew
CommentsBuilt by Jarvis Newman and Malcomb Pettegrow of Southwest Harbor, Maine, "Quintessence" is, literally, a copy of an early 20th century Maine Friendship sloop "Dictator." Built in 1904 by Robert McLain and completely restored in the early 1970's, Newman created a mold based on her hull. He built a number of glass-hulled "Dictator Class" Friendship sloops. "Quintessence" was built from the same mold, but rigged as a schooner. Pettigrow fitted out Newman's hull to a Bob Wallstrom design. The schooner rig was designed by Ralph Stanley.