Orbit II

Former Names
Rig typeSchooner
Rig descriptiongaff schooner
LOD37'
LOA45'
LWL
Beam10'8"
Draft: maximum4'
Draft: minimum
Sail area825
Gross tons
DesignerColvin, Tom
DesignTamarack
BuilderRoy Simmons, Tacoma, WA
Launched1977
Plankingsteel
Framing
Fastenings
Power plant10hp Saab G diesel
CharterNo
Primary home port cityJersey City
Primary home port stateNJ
Primary home port country
Primary home port season
Secondary home port city
Secondary home port state
Secondary home port country
Secondary home port season
Affiliation
Web sitehttp://www.issuma.com/rhudson/orbitlog
Owner
Former ownersRoy Simmons, Steve French, Richard Hudson
CommentsOrbit II is a "Tamarack" design built in Tacoma, WA, and spent several years in Costa Rica and Honduras with her second owner, Steve French. Sold to Richard Hudson in Baltimore about 1995, she then sailed the US East Coast, Bahamas, Newfoundland, Ireland, England, Scotland and Iceland. Orbit II was lost at sea in 2002.